EUTECNIQ Sciences

See every page on one mapArrow keys move through results · Enter opens · Esc closes

Academy · Course 12 Regulatory requirement Label data Calculators

Most of a capsule or tablet is not the botanical, and every other ingredient needs a legal basis, a place on the label and a job

What fillers, binders, flow agents, lubricants, coatings, shells and carriers do; how U.S. rules list, limit and label them; and how they change flow, impurities and allergens. Label data and two calculators make it concrete.

Level
Introductory to intermediate
Reading time
About 25 minutes
Builds on
COA science
Tools
2 calculators, 3 interactive charts
At a glance

In ICH's worked example of an oral tablet, 2.3 of the 2.5 grams are excipients

92%of the example tablet's mass is excipient (ICH Q3D(R2), Table A.4.1)
4other ingredients on the median sampled U.S. supplement label (n = 600)
31%of sampled labels list silicon dioxide or silica
2%most silicon dioxide allowed, by weight of the food (21 CFR 172.480)
Where the mass of ICH's example tablet comes from (mg per day)ICH illustrative example
ICH Q3D(R2) Guideline (2022), Appendix 4, Table A.4.1: a solid oral drug product of 2.5 g per day with one drug substance and eight excipients. A worked example in the guideline, not a supplement formula.
Data table: the nine components
ICH Q3D(R2) Table A.4.1, maximum daily intake of each component
Componentg per dayShare of 2.5 g
Drug substance0.2008.0%
Microcrystalline cellulose1.10044.0%
Lactose0.45018.0%
Calcium phosphate0.35014.0%
Crospovidone0.26510.6%
Magnesium stearate0.0351.4%
Hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose (HPMC)0.0602.4%
Titanium dioxide0.0251.0%
Iron oxide0.0150.6%
Drug product2.500100%

You will learn

  1. What each class of other ingredient does in a tablet, capsule or dried extract.
  2. How 21 CFR 101.4 orders, heads and groups the ingredient statement.
  3. Which legal route an excipient needs, and the limits its listing sets.
  4. How flow agents and lubricants change powder flow and tablets.
  5. Why “inert” means something else in EPA pesticide law.

Status. EUTECNIQ has no laboratory or products. Label statistics come from a sample of a public NIH database; calculators are educational, not legal advice.

1 · Eight jobs in one unit

Each other ingredient does one physical job, and the food regulations name several of those jobs outright

Where fillers, binders, disintegrants, flow agents, lubricants, coatings and shells sitSchematic; roles from 21 CFR
Schematic of a coated tablet and a two-piece capsule with eight numbered roles. 1. Coating: Film formers such as hypromellose (21 CFR 172.874) or, for vitamin and mineral tablets, ethyl cellulose (172.868). 2. Color and opacifier: Titanium dioxide, at most 1% of the food (73.575); iron oxide, at most 5 mg iron per day in supplement tablets and capsules (73.200). 3. Filler (diluent): Adds bulk so a small dose fills a usable unit: microcrystalline cellulose, calcium phosphates (182.1217), rice flour. 4. Binder: Holds particles together when compressed: hydroxypropyl cellulose, listed as a binder in dietary supplements (172.870). 5. Disintegrant: Breaks the compact apart in water: low-substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose, listed as binder and disintegrator (172.870). 6. Flow agent (glidant): Fine particles that keep powder flowing: silicon dioxide, an anticaking agent at no more than 2% by weight (172.480). 7. Lubricant: Reduces sticking to punches, dies and dosators: magnesium stearate, 'lubricant and release agent' (184.1440). 8. Capsule shell: Two-piece shells of gelatin or hypromellose; softgel shells pair gelatin with glycerin.Coated tablet (cross-section)Two-piece capsule12345678Botanical extractFiller or binder particleDisintegrantFlow agent on a particleBinder bridgeNot to scale. Particle counts are illustrative.1CoatingFilm formers such as hypromellose (21 CFR 172.874) or, for vitamin andmineral tablets, ethyl cellulose (172.868)2Color and opacifierTitanium dioxide, at most 1% of the food (73.575); iron oxide, at most 5 mgiron per day in supplement tablets and capsules (73.200)3Filler (diluent)Adds bulk so a small dose fills a usable unit: microcrystalline cellulose,calcium phosphates (182.1217), rice flour4BinderHolds particles together when compressed: hydroxypropyl cellulose, listed asa binder in dietary supplements (172.870)5DisintegrantBreaks the compact apart in water: low-substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose,listed as binder and disintegrator (172.870)6Flow agent (glidant)Fine particles that keep powder flowing: silicon dioxide, an anticaking agent atno more than 2% by weight (172.480)7LubricantReduces sticking to punches, dies and dosators: magnesium stearate,'lubricant and release agent' (184.1440)8Capsule shellTwo-piece shells of gelatin or hypromellose; softgel shells pair gelatin withglycerinSchematic of a coated tablet and a two-piece capsule with eight numbered roles. 1. Coating: Film formers such as hypromellose (21 CFR 172.874) or, for vitamin and mineral tablets, ethyl cellulose (172.868). 2. Color and opacifier: Titanium dioxide, at most 1% of the food (73.575); iron oxide, at most 5 mg iron per day in supplement tablets and capsules (73.200). 3. Filler (diluent): Adds bulk so a small dose fills a usable unit: microcrystalline cellulose, calcium phosphates (182.1217), rice flour. 4. Binder: Holds particles together when compressed: hydroxypropyl cellulose, listed as a binder in dietary supplements (172.870). 5. Disintegrant: Breaks the compact apart in water: low-substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose, listed as binder and disintegrator (172.870). 6. Flow agent (glidant): Fine particles that keep powder flowing: silicon dioxide, an anticaking agent at no more than 2% by weight (172.480). 7. Lubricant: Reduces sticking to punches, dies and dosators: magnesium stearate, 'lubricant and release agent' (184.1440). 8. Capsule shell: Two-piece shells of gelatin or hypromellose; softgel shells pair gelatin with glycerin. (phone layout)Coated tablet (cross-section)Two-piece capsule12345678Botanical extractFiller or binder particleDisintegrantFlow agent on a particleBinder bridge1CoatingFilm formers such as hypromellose (21 CFR 172.874)or, for vitamin and mineral tablets, ethyl cellulose(172.868)2Color and opacifierTitanium dioxide, at most 1% of the food (73.575); ironoxide, at most 5 mg iron per day in supplement tabletsand capsules (73.200)3Filler (diluent)Adds bulk so a small dose fills a usable unit:microcrystalline cellulose, calcium phosphates(182.1217), rice flour4BinderHolds particles together when compressed:hydroxypropyl cellulose, listed as a binder in dietarysupplements (172.870)5DisintegrantBreaks the compact apart in water: low-substitutedhydroxypropyl cellulose, listed as binder anddisintegrator (172.870)6Flow agent (glidant)Fine particles that keep powder flowing: silicondioxide, an anticaking agent at no more than 2% byweight (172.480)7LubricantReduces sticking to punches, dies and dosators:magnesium stearate, 'lubricant and release agent'(184.1440)8Capsule shellTwo-piece shells of gelatin or hypromellose; softgelshells pair gelatin with glycerin
Not to scale. Roles as named in 21 CFR 172.480, 172.868, 172.870, 172.874, 182.1217, 184.1440, 73.200 and 73.575 (eCFR, up to date as of October 22, 2026).

Lubricants are usually 0.25–5% of a tablet (Li and Wu 2014) and silicon dioxide is capped at 2%; fillers and shells make up the bulk.

Explanation, details and sources

A botanical extract is rarely dosed alone. Fillers bring a small dose up to a mass a machine can fill or press; binders hold compressed particles together; disintegrants break the tablet apart once it is wet; flow agents (glidants) keep powder moving through hoppers, which the Scale-up and tech transfer page grades with a USP <1174> flow classifier; lubricants stop it sticking to steel; coatings and shells protect, mask and identify the unit.

FDA's list of functional effects in 21 CFR 170.3(o) names several of these jobs. Paragraph (o)(14), “Formulation aids”, covers “carriers, binders, fillers, plasticizers, film-formers, and tableting aids”; (o)(1) covers “Anticaking agents and free-flow agents”; (o)(18) covers “Lubricants and release agents: Substances added to food contact surfaces to prevent ingredients and finished products from sticking to them.” The list has no separate term for a disintegrant.

Li and Wu (2014) report that “magnesium stearate and stearic acid are the most frequently used lubricants in the pharmaceutical industry”, used at “usually 0.25%–5.0%, w/w”. Desai, Liew and Heng (2016) describe the disintegrant as “responsible for ensuring the break-up of the tablet matrix upon ingestion”.

Sources: 21 CFR 170.3(o); Li J, Wu Y. Lubricants 2014;2(1):21–43, doi:10.3390/lubricants2010021; Desai PM, Liew CV, Heng PWS. J Pharm Sci 2016;105(9):2545–2555, doi:10.1016/j.xphs.2015.12.019.

2 · What labels list

On 600 randomly sampled U.S. labels, silicon dioxide and magnesium stearate lead, and each dosage form has its own set

Share of sampled labels listing each class under other ingredientsNIH label data, sampled
Share of 600 randomly sampled on-market DSLD labels that list each excipient class under other ingredients, with 95% intervals. Silicon dioxide or silica: 31.0% (27.4–34.8%). Magnesium stearate: 25.2% (21.9–28.8%). Gelatin: 20.5% (17.5–23.9%). Glycerin: 19.3% (16.4–22.7%). Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable): 18.3% (15.4–21.6%). Hypromellose (HPMC): 14.5% (11.9–17.5%). Microcrystalline cellulose: 13.3% (10.8–16.3%). Stearic acid: 11.2% (8.9–13.9%). Rice flour, hull or concentrate: 10.7% (8.4–13.4%). Maltodextrin: 7.5% (5.7–9.9%). Lecithin: 7.0% (5.2–9.3%). Calcium phosphates: 6.8% (5.1–9.1%). Croscarmellose sodium: 5.3% (3.8–7.4%). Titanium dioxide: 4.7% (3.2–6.7%). Certified colors (FD&C): 4.5% (3.1–6.5%). Gum arabic (acacia): 3.0% (1.9–4.7%). Pharmaceutical glaze or shellac: 2.0% (1.1–3.5%). Talc: 1.3% (0.7–2.6%).0%10%20%30%40%Silicon dioxide or silicaSilicon dioxide or silica: 186 of 600 labels (31.0%; 95% interval 27.4–34.8%). Role: Anticaking and free-flow agent31.0%Magnesium stearateMagnesium stearate: 151 of 600 labels (25.2%; 95% interval 21.9–28.8%). Role: Lubricant and release agent25.2%GelatinGelatin: 123 of 600 labels (20.5%; 95% interval 17.5–23.9%). Role: Capsule or softgel shell20.5%GlycerinGlycerin: 116 of 600 labels (19.3%; 95% interval 16.4–22.7%). Role: Plasticizer or liquid base19.3%Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable)Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable): 110 of 600 labels (18.3%; 95% interval 15.4–21.6%). Role: Filler or capsule material18.3%Hypromellose (HPMC)Hypromellose (HPMC): 87 of 600 labels (14.5%; 95% interval 11.9–17.5%). Role: Capsule shell or film former14.5%Microcrystalline celluloseMicrocrystalline cellulose: 80 of 600 labels (13.3%; 95% interval 10.8–16.3%). Role: Filler and binder13.3%Stearic acidStearic acid: 67 of 600 labels (11.2%; 95% interval 8.9–13.9%). Role: Lubricant11.2%Rice flour, hull or concentrateRice flour, hull or concentrate: 64 of 600 labels (10.7%; 95% interval 8.4–13.4%). Role: Filler10.7%MaltodextrinMaltodextrin: 45 of 600 labels (7.5%; 95% interval 5.7–9.9%). Role: Carrier or filler7.5%LecithinLecithin: 42 of 600 labels (7.0%; 95% interval 5.2–9.3%). Role: Emulsifier7.0%Calcium phosphatesCalcium phosphates: 41 of 600 labels (6.8%; 95% interval 5.1–9.1%). Role: Filler6.8%Croscarmellose sodiumCroscarmellose sodium: 32 of 600 labels (5.3%; 95% interval 3.8–7.4%). Role: Disintegrant5.3%Titanium dioxideTitanium dioxide: 28 of 600 labels (4.7%; 95% interval 3.2–6.7%). Role: Color additive (opacifier)4.7%Certified colors (FD&C)Certified colors (FD&C): 27 of 600 labels (4.5%; 95% interval 3.1–6.5%). Role: Color additive4.5%Gum arabic (acacia)Gum arabic (acacia): 18 of 600 labels (3.0%; 95% interval 1.9–4.7%). Role: Emulsifier, stabilizer3.0%Pharmaceutical glaze or shellacPharmaceutical glaze or shellac: 12 of 600 labels (2.0%; 95% interval 1.1–3.5%). Role: Coating2.0%TalcTalc: 8 of 600 labels (1.3%; 95% interval 0.7–2.6%). Role: Glidant or anticaking1.3%Role familyFlow agents and lubricantsFillers, binders, carriers,disintegrantsShells, coatings, plasticizersColors and emulsifiersWilson 95% intervalRandom sample of 600 on-market labels, NIH Dietary Supplement Label Database, retrieved 2026-10-24. A label counts once per class.Share of 600 randomly sampled on-market DSLD labels that list each excipient class under other ingredients, with 95% intervals. Silicon dioxide or silica: 31.0% (27.4–34.8%). Magnesium stearate: 25.2% (21.9–28.8%). Gelatin: 20.5% (17.5–23.9%). Glycerin: 19.3% (16.4–22.7%). Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable): 18.3% (15.4–21.6%). Hypromellose (HPMC): 14.5% (11.9–17.5%). Microcrystalline cellulose: 13.3% (10.8–16.3%). Stearic acid: 11.2% (8.9–13.9%). Rice flour, hull or concentrate: 10.7% (8.4–13.4%). Maltodextrin: 7.5% (5.7–9.9%). Lecithin: 7.0% (5.2–9.3%). Calcium phosphates: 6.8% (5.1–9.1%). Croscarmellose sodium: 5.3% (3.8–7.4%). Titanium dioxide: 4.7% (3.2–6.7%). Certified colors (FD&C): 4.5% (3.1–6.5%). Gum arabic (acacia): 3.0% (1.9–4.7%). Pharmaceutical glaze or shellac: 2.0% (1.1–3.5%). Talc: 1.3% (0.7–2.6%).0%10%20%30%40%Silicon dioxide or silicaSilicon dioxide or silica: 186 of 600 labels (31.0%; 95% interval 27.4–34.8%). Role: Anticaking and free-flow agent31%Magnesium stearateMagnesium stearate: 151 of 600 labels (25.2%; 95% interval 21.9–28.8%). Role: Lubricant and release agent25%GelatinGelatin: 123 of 600 labels (20.5%; 95% interval 17.5–23.9%). Role: Capsule or softgel shell20%GlycerinGlycerin: 116 of 600 labels (19.3%; 95% interval 16.4–22.7%). Role: Plasticizer or liquid base19%Cellulose (unspecifiedor vegetable)Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable): 110 of 600 labels (18.3%; 95% interval 15.4–21.6%). Role: Filler or capsule material18%Hypromellose (HPMC)Hypromellose (HPMC): 87 of 600 labels (14.5%; 95% interval 11.9–17.5%). Role: Capsule shell or film former14%MicrocrystallinecelluloseMicrocrystalline cellulose: 80 of 600 labels (13.3%; 95% interval 10.8–16.3%). Role: Filler and binder13%Stearic acidStearic acid: 67 of 600 labels (11.2%; 95% interval 8.9–13.9%). Role: Lubricant11%Rice flour, hull orconcentrateRice flour, hull or concentrate: 64 of 600 labels (10.7%; 95% interval 8.4–13.4%). Role: Filler11%MaltodextrinMaltodextrin: 45 of 600 labels (7.5%; 95% interval 5.7–9.9%). Role: Carrier or filler8%LecithinLecithin: 42 of 600 labels (7.0%; 95% interval 5.2–9.3%). Role: Emulsifier7%Calcium phosphatesCalcium phosphates: 41 of 600 labels (6.8%; 95% interval 5.1–9.1%). Role: Filler7%Croscarmellose sodiumCroscarmellose sodium: 32 of 600 labels (5.3%; 95% interval 3.8–7.4%). Role: Disintegrant5%Titanium dioxideTitanium dioxide: 28 of 600 labels (4.7%; 95% interval 3.2–6.7%). Role: Color additive (opacifier)5%Certified colors (FD&C)Certified colors (FD&C): 27 of 600 labels (4.5%; 95% interval 3.1–6.5%). Role: Color additive4%Gum arabic (acacia)Gum arabic (acacia): 18 of 600 labels (3.0%; 95% interval 1.9–4.7%). Role: Emulsifier, stabilizer3%Pharmaceutical glaze orshellacPharmaceutical glaze or shellac: 12 of 600 labels (2.0%; 95% interval 1.1–3.5%). Role: Coating2%TalcTalc: 8 of 600 labels (1.3%; 95% interval 0.7–2.6%). Role: Glidant or anticaking1%Flow agents and lubricantsFillers, binders, carriers,disintegrantsShells, coatings,plasticizersColors and emulsifiersn = 600 labels, DSLD, 2026-10-24.
Random sample of 600 on-market labels from the NIH Office of Dietary Supplements Dietary Supplement Label Database (API v9.5.0, data of September 25, 2025), retrieved October 24, 2026. Classes assigned by name; method below.
Data table: labels per class
Labels listing each class under other ingredients (n = 600)
ClassRoleLabelsShare95% interval
Silicon dioxide or silicaAnticaking and free-flow agent18631.0%27.4–34.8%
Magnesium stearateLubricant and release agent15125.2%21.9–28.8%
GelatinCapsule or softgel shell12320.5%17.5–23.9%
GlycerinPlasticizer or liquid base11619.3%16.4–22.7%
Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable)Filler or capsule material11018.3%15.4–21.6%
Hypromellose (HPMC)Capsule shell or film former8714.5%11.9–17.5%
Microcrystalline celluloseFiller and binder8013.3%10.8–16.3%
Stearic acidLubricant6711.2%8.9–13.9%
Rice flour, hull or concentrateFiller6410.7%8.4–13.4%
MaltodextrinCarrier or filler457.5%5.7–9.9%
LecithinEmulsifier427.0%5.2–9.3%
Calcium phosphatesFiller416.8%5.1–9.1%
Croscarmellose sodiumDisintegrant325.3%3.8–7.4%
Titanium dioxideColor additive (opacifier)284.7%3.2–6.7%
Certified colors (FD&C)Color additive274.5%3.1–6.5%
Gum arabic (acacia)Emulsifier, stabilizer183.0%1.9–4.7%
Pharmaceutical glaze or shellacCoating122.0%1.1–3.5%
TalcGlidant or anticaking81.3%0.7–2.6%
Each dosage form has its own excipient fingerprint (% of labels of that form)NIH label data, sampled
Same sample. Select a column heading to sort the rows. Forms as coded in DSLD; “Other forms” pools gummies, lozenges and other forms (n = 31). On phones: Caps capsule, Tabs tablet or pill, Soft softgel, Powd powder, Liq liquid, Oth other forms.
Data table: class by dosage form
Share of labels of each dosage form that list each class (%)
ClassCapsule (n = 209)Tablet or pill (n = 87)Softgel (n = 49)Powder (n = 120)Liquid (n = 104)Other forms (n = 31)
Silicon dioxide or silica43.170.110.220.80.016.1
Magnesium stearate41.664.40.00.00.025.8
Gelatin31.68.093.90.00.012.9
Glycerin4.88.095.90.847.16.5
Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable)32.544.80.00.80.06.5
Hypromellose (HPMC)33.516.10.00.80.06.5
Microcrystalline cellulose23.431.00.01.70.06.5
Stearic acid4.859.82.00.80.09.7
Rice flour, hull or concentrate26.83.40.03.30.03.2
Maltodextrin7.711.54.111.71.06.5
Lecithin1.43.424.517.51.06.5
Calcium phosphates5.328.70.03.30.03.2
Croscarmellose sodium1.032.20.00.00.06.5
Titanium dioxide5.710.38.20.00.09.7
Certified colors (FD&C)1.98.00.012.51.00.0
Gum arabic (acacia)2.46.90.04.21.03.2
Pharmaceutical glaze or shellac1.08.02.00.00.06.5
Talc1.44.60.00.00.03.2
Excipients travel together: classes listed on the same labelNIH label data, sampled
Same sample. Node size: number of labels listing the class; line width: labels listing both. MCC: microcrystalline cellulose; HPMC: hypromellose; TiO2: titanium dioxide. Pairs found on fewer than 15 labels are not drawn.
Data table: pairs listed together
Pairs of classes listed on the same label (36 pairs with 15 or more labels)
ClassListed withLabels
Magnesium stearateSilicon dioxide or silica107
Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable)Silicon dioxide or silica69
Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable)Magnesium stearate61
Microcrystalline celluloseSilicon dioxide or silica59
Silicon dioxide or silicaStearic acid55
Hypromellose (HPMC)Silicon dioxide or silica47
Magnesium stearateStearic acid47
Microcrystalline celluloseMagnesium stearate46
GelatinGlycerin46
Hypromellose (HPMC)Magnesium stearate44
GelatinMagnesium stearate39
GelatinSilicon dioxide or silica39
Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable)Stearic acid34
Calcium phosphatesSilicon dioxide or silica33
Rice flour, hull or concentrateSilicon dioxide or silica31
Hypromellose (HPMC)Microcrystalline cellulose30
Calcium phosphatesMagnesium stearate27
Croscarmellose sodiumSilicon dioxide or silica26
MaltodextrinSilicon dioxide or silica26
Microcrystalline celluloseStearic acid25
Hypromellose (HPMC)Rice flour, hull or concentrate24
Croscarmellose sodiumMagnesium stearate24
Croscarmellose sodiumStearic acid23
Calcium phosphatesStearic acid23
Magnesium stearateRice flour, hull or concentrate21
Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable)Rice flour, hull or concentrate20
Croscarmellose sodiumMicrocrystalline cellulose19
Magnesium stearateTitanium dioxide19
MaltodextrinMagnesium stearate18
Cellulose (unspecified or vegetable)Microcrystalline cellulose18
Calcium phosphatesCellulose (unspecified or vegetable)18
Certified colors (FD&C)Silicon dioxide or silica17
GlycerinLecithin16
GelatinMicrocrystalline cellulose15
Calcium phosphatesMicrocrystalline cellulose15
Silicon dioxide or silicaTitanium dioxide15

Softgel labels list gelatin (94%) and glycerin (96%); tablet labels list silica (70%), magnesium stearate (64%) and stearic acid (60%).

Explanation, details and sources

Sampling. DSLD held 214,780 labels on October 24, 2026, of which 121,959 were marked on market. Label identifiers were drawn at random without replacement from 1 to 330,000 (seed 20261024); an identifier with no label, or with a label marked off market, was skipped; the first 600 on-market labels were kept after 1,800 draws. The range excludes about 850 on-market labels (0.7%) added in the latest update, whose identifiers run to 340,294.

Classes. An entry counts toward a class when its name, or a listed form, matches a fixed name pattern (for example “silicon dioxide” or “silica”, but not “silicate”). A label counts once per class. A match shows that the label lists the substance, not why it was added. Entries DSLD stores as ingredients but which are headings (“Contains 2% or less of”, “None”) are not counted; 16 labels (2.7%; 95% interval 1.6–4.3%) used such a 2% heading, and 67 listed no other ingredient.

Limits. DSLD transcribes labels as printed, so spelling varies and some entries are bundled. Intervals are Wilson 95% intervals for a simple random sample. The script, the label records and the aggregates are published with the site code (src/modules/acexc/compute/).

Source: NIH Office of Dietary Supplements, Dietary Supplement Label Database, https://dsld.od.nih.gov, API https://api.ods.od.nih.gov/dsld/v9/ (version 9.5.0, May 2026; index of September 25, 2025), retrieved October 24, 2026.

3 · How they are labeled

Excipients are listed below the Supplement Facts panel by weight, under “Other ingredients” when the panel names a source

Five labeling rules on one illustrative label21 CFR 101.4 and 101.36; FALCPA
Illustrative Supplement Facts panel and ingredient statement with five labeled rules. (a) Source named in the panel: “Calcium (as calcium carbonate)”: a source given in the panel is not repeated below (21 CFR 101.36(d)). (b) Botanical name and plant part: Common name consistent with Herbs of Commerce, with the part of the plant (101.4(h); 101.36(d)(1)). (c) Heading and position: The list sits immediately below the panel and is headed “Other ingredients” when a source is named in the panel (101.4(g)). (d) Order and the 2% option: Descending order of predominance by weight (101.4(a)(1)); ingredients at 2% or less may follow a quantifying phrase (101.4(a)(2)). (e) Allergen source: The food source of a major allergen is declared, e.g. “lecithin (soy)” or a “Contains” statement (FALCPA).Supplement FactsServing Size 2 CapsulesAmount Per Serving% Daily ValueCalcium (as calcium carbonate)200 mg15%Ginger (Zingiber officinale)root extract250 mg†† Daily Value not established.Illustrative label; amounts are examples only.Other ingredients: microcrystalline cellulose, hypromellose(capsule), rice flour. Contains 2% or less of: silicon dioxide,magnesium stearate, lecithin (soy).Source named in the panel“Calcium (as calcium carbonate)”: a source given in the panel is not repeatedbelow (21 CFR 101.36(d))aaBotanical name and plant partCommon name consistent with Herbs of Commerce, with the part of the plant(101.4(h); 101.36(d)(1))bbHeading and positionThe list sits immediately below the panel and is headed “Other ingredients” whena source is named in the panel (101.4(g))ccOrder and the 2% optionDescending order of predominance by weight (101.4(a)(1)); ingredients at 2% orless may follow a quantifying phrase (101.4(a)(2))ddAllergen sourceThe food source of a major allergen is declared, e.g. “lecithin (soy)” or a“Contains” statement (FALCPA)eeIllustrative Supplement Facts panel and five rules (phone layout). (a) Source named in the panel: “Calcium (as calcium carbonate)”: a source given in the panel is not repeated below (21 CFR 101.36(d)). (b) Botanical name and plant part: Common name consistent with Herbs of Commerce, with the part of the plant (101.4(h); 101.36(d)(1)). (c) Heading and position: The list sits immediately below the panel and is headed “Other ingredients” when a source is named in the panel (101.4(g)). (d) Order and the 2% option: Descending order of predominance by weight (101.4(a)(1)); ingredients at 2% or less may follow a quantifying phrase (101.4(a)(2)). (e) Allergen source: The food source of a major allergen is declared, e.g. “lecithin (soy)” or a “Contains” statement (FALCPA).Supplement FactsServing Size 2 CapsulesAmount Per Serving% Daily ValueCalcium (as calcium carbonate)200 mg15%Ginger (Zingiber officinale)root extract250 mg†† Daily Value not established.Illustrative label; amounts are examples only.Other ingredients: microcrystalline cellulose,hypromellose (capsule), rice flour. Contains 2% or lessof: silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate, lecithin (soy).Source named in the panel“Calcium (as calcium carbonate)”: a source given inthe panel is not repeated below (21 CFR 101.36(d))aBotanical name and plant partCommon name consistent with Herbs of Commerce,with the part of the plant (101.4(h); 101.36(d)(1))bHeading and positionThe list sits immediately below the panel and isheaded “Other ingredients” when a source is namedin the panel (101.4(g))cOrder and the 2% optionDescending order of predominance by weight(101.4(a)(1)); ingredients at 2% or less may follow aquantifying phrase (101.4(a)(2))dAllergen sourceThe food source of a major allergen is declared, e.g.“lecithin (soy)” or a “Contains” statement (FALCPA)e
Illustrative label, not a product. 21 CFR 101.4(a), (g) and (h) and 101.36(d) (eCFR, October 22, 2026); FDA, “Food Allergies: What You Need to Know” (content current as of March 11, 2026).
Unit mass
Listed below the panel
Silicon dioxide (limit 2%)
Titanium dioxide (limit 1%)
Iron from iron oxide (limit 5 mg/day)
Allergen keywords found

The ingredient statement this formula producesEducational tool

Rules: 21 CFR 101.4(a)(1), (a)(2) and (g); 101.36(d); 172.480(b)(4); 172.410(b); 73.575(c)(1); 73.200(c)(1)(iii). Allergens: FD&C Act 201(qq), as amended by the FASTER Act (2021).
Method, assumptions and limits
What it calculates
The ingredient statement for one unit: heading, order and the optional quantifying group; each component's share of the unit mass; the silicon dioxide, calcium silicate and titanium dioxide shares against their listed limits; elemental iron per day from iron oxide; allergen keywords.
Equations
sharei = 100 × mi / Σm. Rows not ticked “In panel” are sorted by m, largest first. With a threshold t, rows with share ≤ t follow “Contains t% or less of:”. Iron per day = m(iron oxide) × 0.69943 × units per day, where 0.69943 = 2 × 55.845 / 159.687, the iron fraction of Fe2O3.
Variables and units
Masses in mg per unit (capsule shell included, because the limits are set “by weight of the food”); shares in %; iron in mg per day.
Assumptions
A ticked row is a dietary ingredient or a source named in the Supplement Facts panel (101.36(d)), so it is not repeated and the heading becomes “Other ingredients” (101.4(g)). Iron oxide is taken as Fe2O3; other iron oxides contain a different share of iron. Limits are recognized by name only.
Valid range
0–5,000 mg per row; 1–12 units per day. Rows with no name or no mass are ignored.
What it does not establish
That a formula, a name or a label is lawful. It does not check common or usual names, Herbs of Commerce names, plant parts, sub-ingredients, color declarations, claims, serving size or net quantity, and the allergen screen is a keyword search, not a review.
References
21 CFR 101.4, 101.36, 172.410, 172.480, 73.200, 73.575 (eCFR, October 22, 2026); FDA, Dietary Supplement Labeling Guide, Chapter IV (April 2005); IUPAC standard atomic weights.
Verification
Unit tests (tests/unit/acexc.test.js) and an independent Python reference (tests/numerics/ref/academy_other-ingredients.py) recompute every readout.

“Other dietary ingredients” in the panel and “Other ingredients” below it are different legal categories.

Explanation, details and sources
  • “Other dietary ingredients” (101.36(b)(3))≠“Other ingredients” (101.4(g))
  • Listed below the panel≠approved by FDA

21 CFR 101.4(g) reads: “When present, the ingredient list on dietary supplement products shall be located immediately below the nutrition label, or, if there is insufficient space below the nutrition label, immediately contiguous and to the right of the nutrition label and shall be preceded by the word ‘Ingredients,’ unless some ingredients (i.e., sources) are identified within the nutrition label in accordance with § 101.36(d), in which case the ingredients listed outside the nutrition label shall be in a list preceded by the words ‘Other ingredients.’ Ingredients in dietary supplements that are not dietary ingredients or that do not contain dietary ingredients, such as excipients, fillers, artificial colors, artificial sweeteners, flavors, or binders, shall be included in the ingredient list.”

Order. 101.4(a)(1) requires listing “in descending order of predominance by weight”, and lets dietary ingredients already in the panel go unrepeated. Under 101.4(a)(2), ingredients at 2 percent or less may instead follow “Contains __ percent or less of”, with a threshold of 2, 1.5, 1.0 or 0.5 percent, and “No ingredient to which the quantifying phrase applies may be present in an amount greater than the stated threshold.”

The rule cited for this in some summaries, 101.36(g), concerns where nutrition information sits on the label (by reference to 101.2); the ingredient-list rule is 101.4(g), with 101.36(d) for sources.

FDA's guide. In its Dietary Supplement Labeling Guide (April 2005), FDA answers that a magnesium salt used as a binder belongs in the ingredient statement below the panel, not in the panel (Chapter IV, Nutrient Declaration, Question 5).

Sources: eCFR, 21 CFR 101.4 and 101.36 (up to date as of October 22, 2026); FDA, Dietary Supplement Labeling Guide, Chapter IV.

5 · Carriers in dried extracts

A carrier dilutes the native extract, so an extract ratio means little until you know what was counted

Genuine extract per unit
Carrier and other excipients
Herbal substance equivalent, low
Herbal substance equivalent, high
Herb per unit of finished extract, low end
Marker per unit; in the genuine extract
Final concentration, solvent per g
Starting material per serving

What one unit contains, and what it corresponds toEducational tool
EMA/HMPC/CHMP/CVMP/287539/2005 Rev.1 (March 11, 2010), definitions and sections 6.2.1 and 6.2.3; 21 CFR 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B)–(C). Why carriers make drying possible: the glass-transition explorer on Scale-up and tech transfer.
In a spray-dried extract every dissolved solid, carrier included, ends up in the particle, and the Péclet number decides whether it dries dense or hollowPeer-reviewed model
A sprayed droplet shrinks as water evaporates into hot gas. If dissolved solids diffuse fast compared with the shrinking surface (Peclet number below 1), they stay evenly spread and a dense particle forms; if the surface recedes faster (Peclet number above 1), solids pile up at the surface, a shell forms early and the particle dries hollow or wrinkled. Below, the d-squared evaporation law with a computed droplet lifetime, the Peclet number with worked values and the mass balance for dry particle size.
Vehring R. Pharmaceutical particle engineering via spray drying. Pharm Res 2008;25(5):999–1022 (d² law, Péclet number, morphology regimes, particle-size mass balance). Diffusion coefficients and feed inputs illustrative. Generated illustration, EUTECNIQ. Full-size SVG
Method, assumptions and limits
What it calculates
Dry mode: genuine extract and carrier per unit, the herbal-substance equivalent from the DER genuine range, herb per unit of finished extract, and the marker carried. Liquid mode: the concentration after part of the solvent is removed, and the starting material in a serving.
Equations
Dry: E = m × f; carrier = m − E; herb = E × DER; herb per unit finished extract = DER × f; marker in the genuine extract = marker / f. Liquid: y : z(1 − r); starting material = V × y / (z(1 − r)).
Variables and units
m dry extract per unit (mg); f genuine fraction; DER herb : genuine extract (mass : mass); y starting material (g); z solvent (mL); r fraction of solvent removed; V final extract (mL).
Assumptions
The DER genuine and the genuine fraction are known from the manufacturing record. A marker stated for the finished extract cannot exceed the genuine fraction; the tool flags that case.
Valid range
Dry extract 10–1,000 mg; genuine fraction 10–100%; DER 0.5–100; solvent removed 0–90%.
What it does not establish
Identity, potency, equivalence to the whole herb, or any effect. A DER describes manufacture, not activity, and the EMA rules apply to EU herbal medicinal products, not to U.S. supplements. Not a dose recommendation.
References
EMA/HMPC/CHMP/CVMP/287539/2005 Rev.1; 21 CFR 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B)–(C).
Verification
Benchmarks reproduced: EMA valerian example (200 mg, 80%, DER 3–6 : 1 → 160 mg, 480–960 mg root); EMA horse chestnut example (19% of 200 mg = 38 mg); 21 CFR example (1:5, 50% removed → 1:2.5). Unit tests and the Python reference recompute every readout.

In EMA's worked example, 200 mg of valerian dry extract holds 160 mg of genuine extract, equivalent to 480–960 mg of root.

Explanation, details and sources

Why carriers. Many extracts are sticky or hygroscopic once the solvent is gone, so a carrier such as maltodextrin or gum arabic is added before or during drying; the spray-dryer stickiness (glass transition) explorer on Scale-up and tech transfer shows why. FDA lists maltodextrin as affirmed GRAS with a dextrose equivalent below 20, made from corn, potato or rice starch (21 CFR 184.1444), and acacia (gum arabic) with maximum levels by food category (184.1330).

EMA definitions, quoted. “Genuine (Native) herbal preparation: refers to the preparation without excipients, even if for technological reasons the genuine herbal preparation is not available.” The ratio of herbal substance to genuine herbal preparation (DER genuine) “is the ratio of the quantity of the herbal substance to the quantity of the resulting genuine herbal preparation.” “Other excipients are technological excipients (e.g. carrier substances) which may be part of herbal preparations.”

The worked example. EMA's “Dry extract from Valerian root”: genuine extract 80%, DER genuine 3–6 : 1, other excipients 20%, 200 mg per capsule; the declaration reads “Each capsule contains 160 mg of extract (as dry extract) … (equivalent to 480 mg – 960 mg of Valerian root).”

U.S. rule for liquids. 21 CFR 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B) describes “y:z” as the weight of starting material to the volume of solvent, and “if the original extract was 1:5 and 50 percent of the solvent was removed, then the final concentration shall be stated as 1:2.5.” For an extract dried to remove the solvent, “the weight of the ingredient shall be the weight of the dried extract” (101.36(b)(3)(ii)(C)).

Sources: EMA, Guideline on declaration of herbal substances and herbal preparations in herbal medicinal products/traditional herbal medicinal products, EMA/HMPC/CHMP/CVMP/287539/2005 Rev.1; 21 CFR 101.36, 184.1330, 184.1444 (eCFR, October 22, 2026).

6 · Flow and compaction

Flow agents and lubricants change how a powder flows and compacts, which USP <1174> grades on a seven-step scale

The scale of flowability: compressibility index, Hausner ratio and angle of reposeHarmonized pharmacopeial text
USP <1174> scale of flowability. Excellent: compressibility index 1–10%, Hausner ratio 1.00–1.11, angle of repose 25–30 degrees. Good: compressibility index 11–15%, Hausner ratio 1.12–1.18, angle of repose 31–35 degrees. Fair: compressibility index 16–20%, Hausner ratio 1.19–1.25, angle of repose 36–40 degrees. Passable: compressibility index 21–25%, Hausner ratio 1.26–1.34, angle of repose 41–45 degrees. Poor: compressibility index 26–31%, Hausner ratio 1.35–1.45, angle of repose 46–55 degrees. Very poor: compressibility index 32–37%, Hausner ratio 1.46–1.59, angle of repose 56–65 degrees. Very, very poor: compressibility index > 38%, Hausner ratio > 1.60, angle of repose > 66 degrees.Flow characterExcellent: CI 1–10%, HR 1.00–1.11, angle 25–30°ExcellentGood: CI 11–15%, HR 1.12–1.18, angle 31–35°GoodFair: CI 16–20%, HR 1.19–1.25, angle 36–40°FairPassable: CI 21–25%, HR 1.26–1.34, angle 41–45°PassablePoor: CI 26–31%, HR 1.35–1.45, angle 46–55°PoorVery poor: CI 32–37%, HR 1.46–1.59, angle 56–65°Very poorVery, very poor: CI > 38%, HR > 1.60, angle > 66°Very, very poorCompressibility index, %Excellent: CI 1–10%, HR 1.00–1.11, angle 25–30°1–10Good: CI 11–15%, HR 1.12–1.18, angle 31–35°11–15Fair: CI 16–20%, HR 1.19–1.25, angle 36–40°16–20Passable: CI 21–25%, HR 1.26–1.34, angle 41–45°21–25Poor: CI 26–31%, HR 1.35–1.45, angle 46–55°26–31Very poor: CI 32–37%, HR 1.46–1.59, angle 56–65°32–37Very, very poor: CI > 38%, HR > 1.60, angle > 66°> 38Hausner ratioExcellent: CI 1–10%, HR 1.00–1.11, angle 25–30°1.00–1.11Good: CI 11–15%, HR 1.12–1.18, angle 31–35°1.12–1.18Fair: CI 16–20%, HR 1.19–1.25, angle 36–40°1.19–1.25Passable: CI 21–25%, HR 1.26–1.34, angle 41–45°1.26–1.34Poor: CI 26–31%, HR 1.35–1.45, angle 46–55°1.35–1.45Very poor: CI 32–37%, HR 1.46–1.59, angle 56–65°1.46–1.59Very, very poor: CI > 38%, HR > 1.60, angle > 66°> 1.60Angle of repose, degreesExcellent: CI 1–10%, HR 1.00–1.11, angle 25–30°25–30Good: CI 11–15%, HR 1.12–1.18, angle 31–35°31–35Fair: CI 16–20%, HR 1.19–1.25, angle 36–40°36–40Passable: CI 21–25%, HR 1.26–1.34, angle 41–45°41–45Poor: CI 26–31%, HR 1.35–1.45, angle 46–55°46–55Very poor: CI 32–37%, HR 1.46–1.59, angle 56–65°56–65Very, very poor: CI > 38%, HR > 1.60, angle > 66°> 66Better flowWorse flow
USP <1174> Powder Flow, harmonized with Ph. Eur. 2.9.36 and JP: Tables 1 and 2 of the PDG text (003-2003PDG), published by PMDA.
Data table: the seven classes
Scale of flowability (PDG harmonized text)
Flow characterCompressibility index, %Hausner ratioAngle of repose, degrees
Excellent1–101.00–1.1125–30
Good11–151.12–1.1831–35
Fair16–201.19–1.2536–40
Passable21–251.26–1.3441–45
Poor26–311.35–1.4546–55
Very poor32–371.46–1.5956–65
Very, very poor> 38> 1.60> 66
USP <1174>, from untapped (V0) and tapped (Vf) bulk volumeCompressibility index = 100 × (V0 − Vf) / V0   Hausner ratio = V0 / Vf
How a glidant and a lubricant act, and what too much lubricant doesSchematic
Three schematics. Glidant: fine silica particles on the surfaces of larger particles keep them apart, so the powder flows. Lubricant: a thin film of magnesium stearate between the tablet and the die wall lowers friction at ejection. Over-lubrication: too much lubricant or too long mixing coats the particles, which Li and Wu (2014) link to softer tablets and slower disintegration and dissolution.1 GlidantSilicon dioxide particles sit on host particles andkeep them apart (172.480 names it an anticakingagent)2 LubricantA boundary film between powder and die walllowers friction when the tablet is ejected (Li andWu 2014)Die wallTabletEjectionLubricant film3 Over-lubricationToo much lubricant or too long mixing: in a studyreviewed by Li and Wu (2014), tablets were softerand disintegrated more slowlyLubricant layer around particles (schematic)
Not to scale. Li J, Wu Y. Lubricants 2014;2(1):21–43; 21 CFR 172.480 and 184.1440.

Both indices depend on the test method, so compare only values measured the same way. A classifier and scale-up rules are on Scale-up and tech transfer.

Explanation, details and sources

The harmonized text calls the indices “not intrinsic properties of the powder” and lists what moves them: cylinder diameter and mass, number of taps, drop height, sample mass and rotation. It recommends a 250 mL cylinder with 100 g of sample. On angle of repose it notes “examples in the literature of formulations with an angle of repose in the range of 40-50 degrees that manufactured satisfactorily. When the angle of repose exceeds 50 degrees, the flow is rarely acceptable for manufacturing purposes.”

Lubricants work mainly by boundary lubrication: “they decrease friction at the interface between a tablet's surface and the die wall during ejection” (Li and Wu 2014). The same review warns that “use of too much lubricant in tablet formulations can impact the product performance by decreasing tablet dissolution” and that “over-mixing often causes dissolution delay”; it gives a typical lubricant mixing time of 0.5–5 minutes.

Sources: PDG harmonized text “Powder Flow” (003-2003PDG), https://www.pmda.go.jp/files/000233963.pdf; Li and Wu 2014, doi:10.3390/lubricants2010021.

7 · What excipients carry

Minor excipients can carry most of an impurity budget, and some come from major food allergens

Daily elemental-impurity mass by component in ICH's example tablet (µg per day)ICH illustrative example
Heat map of the daily mass of seven elemental impurities contributed by each of nine components in the ICH Q3D(R2) illustrative example (2.5 g per day). Titanium dioxide and iron oxide are 1.6% of the mass but supply 0.65 of the 1.2 µg of lead and 6 of the 9.5 µg of vanadium. Drug substance (8.0% of mass): Pb <LoQ or not assessed, As 0.1, Cd <LoQ or not assessed, Hg <LoQ or not assessed, Pd 4, V <LoQ or not assessed, Ni 10. Microcrystalline cellulose (44.0% of mass): Pb 0.11, As 0.11, Cd 0.11, Hg 0.11, Pd <LoQ or not assessed, V <LoQ or not assessed, Ni <LoQ or not assessed. Lactose (18.0% of mass): Pb 0.045, As 0.045, Cd 0.045, Hg 0.045, Pd <LoQ or not assessed, V <LoQ or not assessed, Ni <LoQ or not assessed. Calcium phosphate (14.0% of mass): Pb 0.35, As 0.35, Cd 0.35, Hg 0.35, Pd <LoQ or not assessed, V 3.5, Ni 1.75. Crospovidone (10.6% of mass): Pb 0.0265, As 0.0265, Cd 0.0265, Hg 0.0265, Pd <LoQ or not assessed, V <LoQ or not assessed, Ni <LoQ or not assessed. Magnesium stearate (1.4% of mass): Pb 0.0175, As 0.0175, Cd 0.0175, Hg 0.0175, Pd <LoQ or not assessed, V <LoQ or not assessed, Ni 0.0175. HPMC (2.4% of mass): Pb 0.006, As 0.006, Cd 0.006, Hg 0.006, Pd <LoQ or not assessed, V <LoQ or not assessed, Ni <LoQ or not assessed. Titanium dioxide (1.0% of mass): Pb 0.5, As 0.025, Cd 0.025, Hg 0.025, Pd <LoQ or not assessed, V 0.025, Ni <LoQ or not assessed. Iron oxide (0.6% of mass): Pb 0.15, As 0.15, Cd 0.15, Hg 0.15, Pd <LoQ or not assessed, V 6, Ni 0.75.PbAsCdHgPdVNiDrug substance (8.0% of mass)Drug substance (8.0% of mass) · Pb: ––Drug substance (8.0% of mass) · As: 0.1 µg/day0.1Drug substance (8.0% of mass) · Cd: ––Drug substance (8.0% of mass) · Hg: ––Drug substance (8.0% of mass) · Pd: 4 µg/day4Drug substance (8.0% of mass) · V: ––Drug substance (8.0% of mass) · Ni: 10 µg/day10Microcrystalline cellulose (44.0% of mass)Microcrystalline cellulose (44.0% of mass) · Pb: 0.11 µg/day0.11Microcrystalline cellulose (44.0% of mass) · As: 0.11 µg/day0.11Microcrystalline cellulose (44.0% of mass) · Cd: 0.11 µg/day0.11Microcrystalline cellulose (44.0% of mass) · Hg: 0.11 µg/day0.11Microcrystalline cellulose (44.0% of mass) · Pd: ––Microcrystalline cellulose (44.0% of mass) · V: ––Microcrystalline cellulose (44.0% of mass) · Ni: ––Lactose (18.0% of mass)Lactose (18.0% of mass) · Pb: 0.045 µg/day0.045Lactose (18.0% of mass) · As: 0.045 µg/day0.045Lactose (18.0% of mass) · Cd: 0.045 µg/day0.045Lactose (18.0% of mass) · Hg: 0.045 µg/day0.045Lactose (18.0% of mass) · Pd: ––Lactose (18.0% of mass) · V: ––Lactose (18.0% of mass) · Ni: ––Calcium phosphate (14.0% of mass)Calcium phosphate (14.0% of mass) · Pb: 0.35 µg/day0.35Calcium phosphate (14.0% of mass) · As: 0.35 µg/day0.35Calcium phosphate (14.0% of mass) · Cd: 0.35 µg/day0.35Calcium phosphate (14.0% of mass) · Hg: 0.35 µg/day0.35Calcium phosphate (14.0% of mass) · Pd: ––Calcium phosphate (14.0% of mass) · V: 3.5 µg/day3.5Calcium phosphate (14.0% of mass) · Ni: 1.75 µg/day1.75Crospovidone (10.6% of mass)Crospovidone (10.6% of mass) · Pb: 0.0265 µg/day0.0265Crospovidone (10.6% of mass) · As: 0.0265 µg/day0.0265Crospovidone (10.6% of mass) · Cd: 0.0265 µg/day0.0265Crospovidone (10.6% of mass) · Hg: 0.0265 µg/day0.0265Crospovidone (10.6% of mass) · Pd: ––Crospovidone (10.6% of mass) · V: ––Crospovidone (10.6% of mass) · Ni: ––Magnesium stearate (1.4% of mass)Magnesium stearate (1.4% of mass) · Pb: 0.0175 µg/day0.0175Magnesium stearate (1.4% of mass) · As: 0.0175 µg/day0.0175Magnesium stearate (1.4% of mass) · Cd: 0.0175 µg/day0.0175Magnesium stearate (1.4% of mass) · Hg: 0.0175 µg/day0.0175Magnesium stearate (1.4% of mass) · Pd: ––Magnesium stearate (1.4% of mass) · V: ––Magnesium stearate (1.4% of mass) · Ni: 0.0175 µg/day0.0175HPMC (2.4% of mass)HPMC (2.4% of mass) · Pb: 0.006 µg/day0.006HPMC (2.4% of mass) · As: 0.006 µg/day0.006HPMC (2.4% of mass) · Cd: 0.006 µg/day0.006HPMC (2.4% of mass) · Hg: 0.006 µg/day0.006HPMC (2.4% of mass) · Pd: ––HPMC (2.4% of mass) · V: ––HPMC (2.4% of mass) · Ni: ––Titanium dioxide (1.0% of mass)Titanium dioxide (1.0% of mass) · Pb: 0.5 µg/day0.5Titanium dioxide (1.0% of mass) · As: 0.025 µg/day0.025Titanium dioxide (1.0% of mass) · Cd: 0.025 µg/day0.025Titanium dioxide (1.0% of mass) · Hg: 0.025 µg/day0.025Titanium dioxide (1.0% of mass) · Pd: ––Titanium dioxide (1.0% of mass) · V: 0.025 µg/day0.025Titanium dioxide (1.0% of mass) · Ni: ––Iron oxide (0.6% of mass)Iron oxide (0.6% of mass) · Pb: 0.15 µg/day0.15Iron oxide (0.6% of mass) · As: 0.15 µg/day0.15Iron oxide (0.6% of mass) · Cd: 0.15 µg/day0.15Iron oxide (0.6% of mass) · Hg: 0.15 µg/day0.15Iron oxide (0.6% of mass) · Pd: ––Iron oxide (0.6% of mass) · V: 6 µg/day6Iron oxide (0.6% of mass) · Ni: 0.75 µg/day0.75Total in the example (µg/day)1.20.80.70.749.512.5Daily mass, µg (log scale); – = below LoQ or not assessed0.00512.5
ICH Q3D(R2) (2022), Appendix 4, Table A.4.8: measured concentrations in an illustrative risk assessment times each component's daily intake. – : below the limit of quantitation, or palladium not assessed in excipients.
Data table: Table A.4.8 daily masses
Total daily mass of each elemental impurity, µg (ICH Q3D(R2) Table A.4.8)
Component (g/day)PbAsCdHgPdVNi
Drug substance (0.2)00.1004010
Microcrystalline cellulose (1.1)0.110.110.110.11000
Lactose (0.45)0.0450.0450.0450.045000
Calcium phosphate (0.35)0.350.350.350.3503.51.75
Crospovidone (0.265)0.02650.02650.02650.0265000
Magnesium stearate (0.035)0.01750.01750.01750.0175000.0175
HPMC (0.06)0.0060.0060.0060.006000
Titanium dioxide (0.025)0.50.0250.0250.02500.0250
Iron oxide (0.015)0.150.150.150.15060.75
Total, as printed1.20.80.70.749.512.5

The guideline prints 0 where a concentration was below the limit of quantitation and where palladium was not assessed. The lead column sums to 1.205 µg, printed as 1.2.

Sources named in the regulations, and the major food allergen each could bring21 CFR; FALCPA
Sources of common other ingredients and the major food allergen each could bring. Lecithin: Soy, safflower or corn oil (184.1400); allergen: Soy, when from soy: FDA's own example is “lecithin (soy)”. Lactose: Obtained from whey; may be named “milk sugar” (168.122); allergen: Milk. Maltodextrin: Corn, potato or rice starch (184.1444); allergen: None of the nine. Stearic acid: Tallow or vegetable fats and oils (184.1090); allergen: None of the nine; animal or plant origin matters for vegetarian claims. Magnesium stearate: Stearic acid from edible sources (184.1440); allergen: None of the nine. Starches: Pharmacopeial monographs exist for maize, potato, rice and wheat starch (PDG E-40 to E-43); allergen: Wheat, when from wheat. Gelatin: Animal collagen; sampled labels name bovine, beef and fish gelatin (DSLD); allergen: Fish, when from fish.IngredientSource named in the regulation or on labelsMajor food allergen it could bringLecithinSoy, safflower or corn oil (184.1400)Soy, when from soy: FDA's own example is “lecithin(soy)”LactoseObtained from whey; may be named “milk sugar” (168.122)MilkMaltodextrinCorn, potato or rice starch (184.1444)None of the nineStearic acidTallow or vegetable fats and oils (184.1090)None of the nine; animal or plant origin matters forvegetarian claimsMagnesium stearateStearic acid from edible sources (184.1440)None of the nineStarchesPharmacopeial monographs exist for maize, potato, rice and wheat starch(PDG E-40 to E-43)Wheat, when from wheatGelatinAnimal collagen; sampled labels name bovine, beef and fish gelatin (DSLD)Fish, when from fish
21 CFR 168.122, 184.1090, 184.1400, 184.1440, 184.1444 (eCFR, October 22, 2026); EDQM PDG table (September 1, 2026); DSLD sample (October 24, 2026); FDA, “Food Allergies: What You Need to Know” (March 11, 2026).

In ICH's example, titanium dioxide and iron oxide are 1.6% of the mass but supply 54% of the lead.

Explanation, details and sources

The lead in the example comes mostly from two colorants and a filler: titanium dioxide 0.5 µg, calcium phosphate 0.35 µg and iron oxide 0.15 µg of 1.205 µg. Iron oxide supplies 6 of the 9.5 µg of vanadium, and the drug substance 10 of the 12.5 µg of nickel. The elemental budget calculator in Course 6 reproduces this table.

Allergens. FDA lists nine major food allergens: “milk, eggs, fish, Crustacean shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, soybeans, and sesame”; sesame became the ninth under the FASTER Act, effective January 1, 2023. FDA states that the labeling law applies to dietary supplements. The food source is declared “in parentheses following the name of the ingredient”, e.g. “lecithin (soy)”, or in a “Contains” statement.

Sources: ICH Q3D(R2), https://database.ich.org/sites/default/files/Q3D-R2_Guideline_Step4_2022_0308.pdf; FDA, https://www.fda.gov/food/nutrition-food-labeling-and-critical-foods/food-allergies.

8 · “Inert” in pesticide law

In pesticide law “inert ingredient” is a defined term with its own tolerance exemptions, and EPA lets labels say “Other ingredients”

Entries in each tolerance-exemption table of 40 CFR 180 Subpart D40 CFR 180, counted from eCFR
Number of entries in the tolerance-exemption tables of 40 CFR 180 Subpart D, counted from the eCFR on October 22, 2026. § 180.910 Inert ingredients used pre- and post-harvest: 390. § 180.920 Inert ingredients used pre-harvest: 229. § 180.930 Inert ingredients applied to animals: 225. § 180.940 Food-contact sanitizing solutions (active and inert): 819. § 180.950 Minimal-risk substances (active and inert): 83. § 180.960 Polymers: 281.§ 180.910 Inert ingredients used pre- and post-harvest40 CFR 180.910, Inert ingredients used pre- and post-harvest: 390 table entries390§ 180.920 Inert ingredients used pre-harvest40 CFR 180.920, Inert ingredients used pre-harvest: 229 table entries229§ 180.930 Inert ingredients applied to animals40 CFR 180.930, Inert ingredients applied to animals: 225 table entries225§ 180.940 Food-contact sanitizing solutions (active and inert)40 CFR 180.940, Food-contact sanitizing solutions (active and inert): 819 table entries819§ 180.950 Minimal-risk substances (active and inert)40 CFR 180.950, Minimal-risk substances (active and inert): 83 table entries83§ 180.960 Polymers40 CFR 180.960, Polymers: 281 table entries281Table rows counted in the eCFR XML (up to date as of October 22, 2026); § 180.940 counts its three tables. Steel: inert ingredients only; dark: active and inert.
Rows of the tables in 40 CFR 180.910–180.960, eCFR XML up to date as of October 22, 2026, counted October 24, 2026. Plain-English summaries of 40 CFR Parts 152 and 180: CFR atlas.
Data table: entries per section
Table entries in 40 CFR 180 Subpart D
SectionScopeEntries
180.910Inert ingredients used pre- and post-harvest390
180.920Inert ingredients used pre-harvest229
180.930Inert ingredients applied to animals225
180.940Active and inert ingredients in food-contact surface sanitizing solutions (three tables: 713, 30, 76)819
180.950Minimal-risk active and inert ingredients83
180.960Polymers281
The same substances under FDA food rules and EPA pesticide-inert exemptions21 CFR and 40 CFR 180
The same substances in FDA food regulations and EPA pesticide-inert exemptions. Magnesium stearate: FDA 184.1440 (Lubricant and release agent); EPA 180.910 (Surfactant). Silica (silicon dioxide): FDA 172.480 (Anticaking agent, at most 2%); EPA 180.930; 180.950 (Anticaking agent, solid diluent, carrier (180.930)). Hypromellose: FDA 172.874 (Film former, stabilizer, thickener); EPA 180.950 (Listed as cellulose, 2-hydroxypropyl methyl ether (minimal-risk list)). Maltodextrin: FDA 184.1444 (No use named; cGMP levels); EPA 180.950 (Minimal-risk list (no function column)). Gum arabic (acacia): FDA 184.1330 (Emulsifier, stabilizer, formulation aid); EPA 180.910 (Surfactant, suspending agent, dispersing agent). Calcium phosphate: FDA 182.1217 (GRAS under good manufacturing practice); EPA 180.910 (Solid diluent, carrier). Stearic acid: FDA 184.1090 (Flavoring agent and adjuvant); EPA 180.910; 180.930 (Diluent (180.910); lubricant (180.930)). Titanium dioxide: FDA 73.575 (color additive) (Color, at most 1% of the food); EPA 180.920; 180.930 (Pigment, colorant, carrier (180.920)). Croscarmellose sodium: FDA Not named (–); EPA 180.910 (Disintegrant, solid diluent, carrier, and thickener).SubstanceFDA: 21 CFRUse FDA's listing namesEPA: 40 CFR 180Function EPA's listing namesMagnesium stearate184.1440Lubricant and release agent180.910SurfactantSilica (silicon dioxide)172.480Anticaking agent, at most 2%180.930; 180.950Anticaking agent, solid diluent, carrier (180.930)Hypromellose172.874Film former, stabilizer, thickener180.950Listed as cellulose, 2-hydroxypropyl methylether (minimal-risk list)Maltodextrin184.1444No use named; cGMP levels180.950Minimal-risk list (no function column)Gum arabic (acacia)184.1330Emulsifier, stabilizer, formulation aid180.910Surfactant, suspending agent, dispersing agentCalcium phosphate182.1217GRAS under good manufacturingpractice180.910Solid diluent, carrierStearic acid184.1090Flavoring agent and adjuvant180.910; 180.930Diluent (180.910); lubricant (180.930)Titanium dioxide73.575 (coloradditive)Color, at most 1% of the food180.920; 180.930Pigment, colorant, carrier (180.920)Croscarmellose sodiumNot named–180.910Disintegrant, solid diluent, carrier, and thickener
21 CFR and 40 CFR 180.910–180.950 (eCFR, up to date as of October 22, 2026). Functions as printed in each listing.

Magnesium stearate is a “lubricant and release agent” in FDA's listing and a “surfactant” in EPA's: one substance, two legal vocabularies.

Explanation, details and sources

40 CFR 152.3: “Inert ingredient means any substance (or group of structurally similar substances if designated by the Agency), other than an active ingredient, which is intentionally included in a pesticide product, except as provided by § 174.3 of this chapter.” An inert ingredient that may leave residues in food needs a tolerance or an exemption from one, listed in 40 CFR 180 Subpart D.

EPA PR Notice 97-6 lets registrants replace the heading “Inert ingredients” with “the more neutral term ‘Other ingredients’”, because many consumers took “inert” to mean “water or other harmless ingredients”. EPA adds that “some inert ingredients are not benign to human health or the environment.”

A boundary in the text. 40 CFR 180.950(a)(2)(iv) excludes dietary supplements from the “commonly consumed food commodities” that are exempt as minimal-risk pesticide ingredients.

Sources: eCFR, 40 CFR 152.3 and 180.910–180.960; EPA, PRN 97-6, https://www.epa.gov/pesticide-registration/prn-97-6-use-term-inert-label-ingredients-statement.

Key terms

Twelve terms used in this course

Show the 12 key terms
Excipient
Any constituent of a dosage unit other than the active or dietary ingredient, added for manufacture, stability or use.
Other ingredients
The heading of a supplement's ingredient statement when sources are named in the Supplement Facts panel (21 CFR 101.4(g)).
Other dietary ingredients
Dietary ingredients without Daily Values, declared inside the panel (101.36(b)(3)); not the same as “Other ingredients”.
Filler (diluent)
Bulk that brings a small dose to a mass a machine can fill or compress.
Binder
A material that holds particles together in a granule or tablet.
Disintegrant
A material that breaks a tablet apart once it is wet.
Glidant (flow agent)
Fine particles that reduce cohesion so a powder flows; in food law, an anticaking or free-flow agent.
Lubricant
A material that lowers friction between powder and tooling, such as magnesium stearate.
Carrier
A technological excipient, such as maltodextrin, added to an extract, often to make drying possible.
DER genuine
The ratio of herbal substance to the genuine extract obtained, excluding excipients (EMA definition).
GRAS
Generally recognized as safe by qualified experts for a stated use; exempt from the food-additive definition.
Inert ingredient (EPA)
Any intentionally added substance in a pesticide product other than an active ingredient (40 CFR 152.3).
Check your understanding

Five questions on other ingredients

A capsule lists “Calcium (as calcium carbonate)” in the panel. Is calcium carbonate repeated below, and what is the heading?

No, and the heading is “Other ingredients”. A source named in the panel need not be repeated (101.36(d)), and naming sources in the panel switches the heading from “Ingredients” to “Other ingredients” (101.4(g)).

Magnesium stearate is 1.0% and rice flour 4.0% of a capsule. Which may follow “Contains 2% or less of”?

Only magnesium stearate. Under 101.4(a)(2), no ingredient in that group may exceed the stated threshold.

Does the supplement exemption from the food-additive definition cover silicon dioxide?

No. It covers dietary ingredients. FDA's 2014 guidance says binders, excipients and fillers must be used under a food-additive regulation or be GRAS; for silicon dioxide, 172.480 sets at most 2% by weight.

A dry extract is 200 mg, 80% genuine extract, DER genuine 3–6 : 1. How much herb does one unit correspond to?

480–960 mg: 160 mg of genuine extract times 3 to 6. Dividing by the whole 200 mg, carrier included, would give 2.4–4.8 : 1, a different number for the same product.

Is an “inert ingredient” on a pesticide label harmless by definition?

No. 40 CFR 152.3 defines it only as a substance other than the active ingredient. EPA notes that some inert ingredients are not benign and allows the heading “Other ingredients” instead.

Back to the Academy

Course 6 shows how the impurities excipients carry are tested and limited.